Australian Institute of Management Excellence Awards
 

AIM Excellence Awards 2015 Finalists announced!


We are delighted to advise that information on regional and state finalists will be released over the coming days. The full list of finalists at present are as follows:

Finalists will go through a stringent judging process to be considered as the representative of their state at the National Finals on the 16th of October, to be held in Melbourne, Victoria.

Cairns Regional Finalists

Young Manager of the Year Finalists

Amy Turnbull
Regional Manager - North and Far North Qld
CCIQ - Chamber of Commerce & Industry Qld

Suzannah Dacre
Director
Stella Life Spa

Not for Profit Manager of the Year
Annette Jarrett
Regional Events Coordinator Far North Queensland
Leukaemia Foundation Queensland

Owner Manager of the Year
Maureen Fields
Director, Registered Nurse
Ten Years Younger Home Care

Manager of the Year
Jackie Seguin
Branch Manager
Bendigo Bank

Rockhampton Regional Finalists

Manager of the Year
Adrian Hayes
Business Centre Manager
WorkPac Pty Ltd

Joe Rea
General Manager
Boyne Smelters Limited

Gladstone Regional Finalists

Not for Profit Manager of the Year
Tash Fee
Manager
Gladstone Women's Health Centre

Gold Coast Regional Finalists

Owner Manager of the Year
Sally Gleaves
Director
Chef Express

Manager of the Year
Brett Morrison
Retail Business Development Manager
Repco

Melissa Daniels
Store Leader
Sunglass Hut, Luxottica

Mackay Regional Finalists

Young Manager of the Year Finalists
Alistair Grant
Director and Senior Veterinarian
Stabler & Howlett Veterinary Surgeons

Jason Rodgers
Manager Operations Support
Dalrymple Bay Coal Terminal PL

Jeremy Vale
Branch Manager
ANZ

Michael Kaddatz
Team Leader
Nu Skin Enterprises

Nathan Gordon
Senior Financial Accountant
Charles Porter & Sons Pty Ltd

Not for Profit Manager of the Year Finalists
Kelsie Henderson
Branch Manager
PCYC Mackay

Martin Cleland
Chief Executive Officer
Central Queensland Helicopter Rescue Service Ltd

Rebecca Woods
Executive Officer
Whitsunday Community Services Inc

Steve Lowry
Director/Partner
Alman Partners True Wealth

Dr Thomas Block
Chief Executive Officer / Managing Director
MADEC Ltd

Owner Manager of the Year
Gina Davis
Owner / Director
Gina's Flags Pty Ltd

Heather Woods
Director
Zoetic

Jade McAuley
Owner/Editor
Instincts Magazine

Katie Stewart
Owner/Manager/Personal Trainer
Femnasium Health and Fitness for women

Luke Goodale
Founder/Owner/Director
Warrior the Centre

Tim Kummerfeld
Director
Launch Accounting Pty Ltd

Manager of the Year
Adrian Miles
Manager Airport Assets
Mackay Airport Pty Ltd

Emma Pullen
Practice Manager - Walkerston & Marian GP Superclinic
GPMX Solutions Pty Ltd - Mackay GP Superclinic Group

Mitchell Flor
General Manager
Tandy Group

Ricci Churchill
Senior Specialist Environment
Dalrymple Bay Coal Terminal Pty Ltd

Sarah Day
Group Manager - People, Performance & Training
Dowdens Group

Shanna Haber
Central Queensland Regional Manager and BDM of Pretty Girl Fashion Group
Pretty Girl Fashion Group

Edward Mallan
Commercial Manager
North Queensland Bulk Ports Coorporation

Toowoomba Regional Finalists

Young Manager of the Year Finalists
Rebecca McSwiney
Online Marketing Manager
University of Southern Queensland

Samuel Wright
Partner
Ambrosiussen Accountants & Advisors

Sascha Jones
Development Supervisor
Heritage Bank

Shareene Armstrong
General Manager
ME Dental Practice

Troy Lane
Senior Base Pilot
Airlien Academy

Not for Profit Manager of the Year Finalists
Blair Odgers
Chief Executive Officer
Toowoomba Turf Club

Luke Terry
Executive Director
Toowoomba Clubhouse Association Inc

Manager of the Year
Jane Calder
General Manager Marketing
Heritage Bank

Sunshine Regional Finalists

Young Manager of the Year Finalists
Shane Hepburn
Chief Executive Officer
Good Bean

Courtney Aspland
Manager Marketing and Sales
TAFE Queensland East Coast

Owner Manager of the Year
James L Birrell
Director
Maroochy Music and Visual Arts Festival

Kylie Best
Business Owner
Welcome Home Rentals

Nicky Jardine
Owner Manager
Nicky Jardine Health Industry Training and Consulting

Traci Castle
Managing Director and Founder
Studio Republic

Wayne McFetridge
The Various Artists

Anita Moss
Business Growth Curator/Director
Workplace Central

Manager of the Year
Kimberley Lynch
Regional Manager
CCIQ

Lynda Delaforce
Executive Director Corporate Services
TAFE Queensland East Coast

Robyn Littlejohn
Centre Director Creative and Digital
TAFE Queensland East Coast

Brisbane Regional Finalists

Young Manager of the Year Finalists
Jordan Grives
Chief Executive Officer
FONEBOX

Kimberley Miller
General Manager Australia
Australasian Society of Association Executives

Joanne Vayro
Customer Experience and Alumni Manager
Careers Australia

Alexandra Gannon
Reload Media

Not for Profit Manager of the Year Finalists
Chris McCarthy
Chief Executive Officer
Hear and Say

Jessica Jones
Service Facilitator
Cerebral Palsy League

Dr Neil Carrington
Chief Executive Officer
Act For Kids (formerly the Abused Child Trust)

Tony Stevenson
CEO
MIFQ

Linda-Ann Northey
General Manager
Working Against Violence

Owner Manager of the Year
Alison Vidotto
Chief Executive Officer
Vidotto Group

Stanley Hsu
Director
My Cube Australia Pty Ltd

Peter Ward
Managing Director
Wardy IT Soluntions

Manager of the Year
Errol-James Milevskiy
Chief Operating Officer
MIPEC

James Kavanagh
General Manager
FCM Travel Solutions

Lynn Mooney
General Manager
The Red Republic

Mark Middleton
Chief Executive Officer
Radiation Oncology Queensland

Sandra Gillanders
Chief Executive Officer
Hy-Performance Fluid Power Pty Ltd

Stephanie Pearce
Commercial Services Manager, Bell Bay Aluminium
Pacific Aluminium

Tammie Lauritsen
General Manager Site Services
Sonic HealthPlus

Victoria State Finalists

Young Manager of the Year Finalists
Clare Rudland
Manager, Australasian Contact Centre
Choice Hotels Australasia

Jane Tighe
HR Manager Asia Pacific
Chromaflo Technologies

Odell Menon
Managing Consultant
Litmus Group

Adrian Powell
Team Leader Client Services North
State Trustees Limited

Not for Profit Manager of the Year
Jennifer McNaughton
Director Northern Region
Berry Street

David Sandison
General Manager-Learning and Organisational Development
Anglicare Victoria

Michele Gellatly
Organisational Development and Capability Manager
Australian Red Cross Blood Service

Kim Hoyling
Business Coordinator Community Services
City of Greater Dandenong Council

Sandro Cirianni
General Manager
Guide Dogs Victoria

Moti Kshirsagar
Chief Executive Officer
Taxpayers Australia Limited

Gregory Phillips
Director Support Services
Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

Owner Manager of the Year
Debbie Demooy
Director
Rad Bookkeeping & Business Solutions

Tim Livingston
Franchisee
Bakers delight

Shakila Maclean
Owner
All Hours Conveyancing

Manager of the Year
George Azzam
National Sales Manager
L&H Group

Mohsin Ali
General Manager
Energy Intelligence

Phil Barron
Area Manager Metro Road Service
RACV

Prabhakar Agraja
Compliance Manager and Auditor
Melbourne Institute of Commerce

Carlos Schafer
Executive General Manager Industry and Training
Open Universities Australia

Skye Crawford
GM Talent & Capability Development
Incitec Pivot

Josie Brown
Regional Manager, Client Services
State Trustees Ltd

Northern Territory Finalists

Young Manager of the Year Finalists
Kenton Winsley
Director Aboriginal Health Practitioners
Department of Health

Kara Walker
Director Human Resources
Department of Housing

Matthew Moss
General Manager
Dixon Group

Allan Sommerville
Operations Centre Manager
Airnorth

Not for Profit Manager of the Year Finalists
Liza Metcalfe
HR, IT and Administrative Services Manager
Somerville Community Services Inc

Megan Lawton
Chief Executive Officer
Law Society Northern Territory

Owner Manager of the Year
David Robinson
Director
KDNT Enterprises Pty Ltd

Selvam Kandasamy
Co-owner/Manager and Head Chef
Saffrron

Manager of the Year
Aswin Kumar
Director-Internal Audit & Risk Consulting
Latitude 12 Pty Ltd    

Clare Barker
Regional Manager South
Department of Police Fire and Emergency Service

Nicholas Coatsworth                                                                                          
Executive Director
National Critical Care and Trauma Response Centre

Australian Capital Territory Finalists

Young Manager of the Year Finalists
Jessica Mitchell
Director Engagement and Business Management
Department of Immigration and Border Protection

Henna Gobin
Operations Manager
Corporate Air

Nathan Symonds
Team Leader - ARFF Specialist Equipment
Airservices

Not for Profit Manager of the Year Finalists.
Murray Coates
Deputy Chief Executive Office
Australian Indigenous Leadership Center
        
Shane Breynard
Director, Canberra Museum and Gallery and ACT Historic Places
Cultural Facilities Corporation

Philippa Moss
Executive Director
AIDS Action Council of the ACT

Owner Manager of the Year
Angela Cusack
Principal Advisor / Director
Bespoke Services

Amanda Knight
Owner
Balancing Bookkeeper Canberra

Lauren Heys
CEO and Founder
Moxxi Group

Manager of the Year
Lina Ranieri
Assistant Commissioner, Leadership and Culture
Australian Taxation Office

New South Wales State Finalists

Young Manager of the Year Finalists
Alexandra Conroy
Chief Executive Officer
Reliant Healthcare

Claudia Couzi
Manager, Service Management
AC3

Jonathan Wu
Associate Director / Head of Group Operations
SWU Group

Peter Park
President (CEO) of the Preparation Group
World Talent Exchange and Sharing Organization (World TESO)

Shumaila Ali
HR and Projects Manager
Australian Institute of Professional Education

Stephanie Challinor
National Marketing Manager
Rockend

Tim Nash
Area Coach
KFC Australia

Not for Profit Manager of the Year Finalists
Annette Hili
General Manager Home Services
BaptistCare NSW & ACT

Didier Moutia
Commissioner
St John Ambulance Australia (NSW)
Janine Kubala
Director
Esther's Voice

Louise Robinson
Chief Executive Officer
Nambucca Heads Local Aboriginal Land Council

Miro Lojanica
Learning and Development Manager
MTC Australia

Monica Nash
South East Region Lookback Manager
Australian Red Cross Blood Service

Rodney O'Donnell
General Manager People, Membership and Community Services
St John (NSW)

Owner Manager of the Year
Amjad Khanche
Chief Executive Officer
Australian Institute of Professional Education

Dan Geaves
Creative Strategy Director
Marlin Communications

Deena Habilomatis
Managing Director
Howard Recruitment

Jennifer Elliott
Chief Executive Officer
Integrity And Values Pty Ltd

Nick Verykios
Managing Director
Distribution Central

Simon Smith
CEO/Owner
Southern Cross Coaching & Development

Zahrina Robertson
Managing Director
Zahrina Branding Studios Pty Ltd

Manager of the Year
Luke Minto
General Manager
NOVA Entertainment

Karl Sice
Head of Staples Technology Solutions
Staples

Gillian Vickers
Acting Manager Education and Care Services
Campbelltown City Council

Andy Almenara
National PMO Manager / EDC Manager (acting)
UXC Connect

Carolyn Tranter
Operations Manager
SummitCare

Stephen Davies
Academic Director
Australian Institute of Professional Education

Rob Phipps
Chief People Officer
KFC Australia

Tasmania State Finalists

Young Manager of the Year Finalists
Stuart Heather
Manager
Kingborough Chronicle

Not for Profit Manager of the Year Finalists
Daryl Connelly
Business advisor and coach
Cradle Coast Innovation Inc.

Kathryn O'Keefe
Operations Manager
Common Ground Tasmania

Owner Manager of the Year
Joanne Inches
Managing Director
Big Fish Executive
Kirk Pinner
Managing Director
Outside the Square Solutions

Martin Anderson
Founder and Managing Director
Ionata Digital

Matthew Bradford
Managing Director
Optomeyes Holdings Pty Ltd Trading as OPSM

Steve Wiggers
Co-Founder and CEO
Scala Institute

Manager of the Year
Philip Mussared
Chief Executive Officer
Retirement Benefits Fund (RBF)

Rhys Cropper
Manager Maintenance
Tasmanian Ports Corporation

Western Australia State Finalists

Young Manager of the Year Finalists
Lee Bartlett
CFO
TAMS Group

Peter Lacey
Principal
Bax Security services

Matthew Nichols
Ruah Community Services

Neha Patel
Operations Manager
Kinetic IT

Annabel Robertson-Hopa
HR and Administration Manager
Pressure Dynamics

Haoliang Zhu
General Manager
Sweetlips Enterprises Pty Ltd

Owner Manager of the Year
Tenille Bentley
Owner Manager
Digital Consciousness

Paul Blackburne
Managing Director
Blackburne

Wilson Casado
Managing Director
Visagio

Sarah Coleman
Managing Director
Improvement Resources

Not for Profit Manager of the Year Finalists
Felicity Beaulieu
General Manager
Bethanie

Cherie Broers
Executive Manager
Centrecare

Peter Kift
General Manager
Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company

Nigel Mathew Barker
CEO
Cystic Fibrosis WA

Deborah Schofield
Manager – Diabetes Education Unit
Diabetes WA

Marcus Stafford
CEO
Multiple Sclerosis WA Inc

Gemma Scheibling
Program and Executive Office Manager
Lifeline WA

Manager of the Year
Jessica Barber
Transformation lead
BHP Biliton Iron Ore

Shannon Harding
Group manager Support Services
Swick Mining Services

Kris Harold
GM Business
B & J Catalano

Tracy Martin
Principal Midwifery Advisor
Department of Health

Bill Muir
Director – Gordon Project
Agility Project Logistics

Kim parks
Manager – Organisational Development Department
Shire of Ashburton

South Australia State Finalists

Young Manager of the Year Finalists
Abhijit Mishra
President
Adelaide Consulting Club

Daniel Marro
State Lead
Westpac

David Saleh
Personal Training Manager
Anytime Fitness

Kylie Kuchel
Customer Service/ Sales Executive
Loscam Australia Ptd Ltd

Kymberly Davis
Operations Manager
Maxilift Australia Pty Ltd

Nidal Rasheed
Managing Director
Silvertail Property Group

Manager of the Year
Iain Woollaston
General Manager
Cook Building and Development

Jody Buchan
General Manager – Human Resources and Services
W&L Aged Care Services

Jamie McDonald
Site Manager
Iluka Resources Pty Ltd

Natalie Rowland
General Manager SA
National Home Doctor Service

Kerrie Jackson
Manager Governance and Operational Support
City of Charles Sturt

Not for Profit Manager of the Year Finalists
Amanda Porter
General Manager – Business services
Mental Illness Fellowship South Australia

Chris Linden
General Manager
Vine Inn Barossa

Heidi Limareff
General Manager of Group Operations and Client Services
CAN: DO Group

Dr Natoiya Lloyd
Research Scientist
The Australian Wine Research Institute

Paul Scully
Chief Executive Officer
Baptist Care (SA) Inc.

Vicki Wegmann
Assistant Manager – Credit Union Christmas Pageant
South Australian Tourism Commission

Owner Manager of the Year
Yianni Tsimopoulos
Managing Director
Nationwide Accountants and advisors


What are the Australian Institute of Management Excellence Awards?

There are many Awards programs out there in the business world, but the Australian Institute of Management Excellence Awards are in a class of their own. They celebrate the individual contributions and achievements of outstanding managers on a national scale, rather than the businesses or organisations they own and run.


Winners from the 2014 AIM Excellence Awards are…

National Young Manager of the Year
Finn Kelly - Chief Executive Officer, Wealth Enhancers

National Not for Profit Manager of the Year
Elaine Bensted - Chief Executive, Zoos South Australia

National Owner Manager of the Year
Michael Snare - Managing Director, Point Project Management

National Manager of the Year
Peter George - Group Manager, Recovering Independence, Employers Mutual


“Being nominated for the Not for Profit Manager award is fantastic recognition in itself and is a great way for a company to encourage, acknowledge and promote its talent. The exposure I and subsequently CCIQ received as a result of winning the award was fantastic but more importantly it has inspired many of our managers to strive and participate in next year’s award process which I believe will have a direct benefit on our business and their teams."

Stephen Tait - Chief Executive Officer, CCIQ
Not for Profit Manager of the Year