head
Australian Institute of Management Excellence Awards
 

2011 Cairns Managers of the Year

The 2011 Cairns Managers of the Year were announced at the MEA Final Dinner held in Cairns on Thursday 15 September 2011.

Awarding:


Professional Manager of the Year

Read more about the Professional Manager award category.

Winner

Mark Beecroft - General Manager, Cairns Taipans

Finalists

  • Amanda Balaam - Director of Sales, Pullman Reef Hotel Casino
  • Mark Beecroft - General Manager, Cairns Taipans
  • Dominique Garrigues - Executive Assistant Manager, Pullman Reef Hotel Casino
  • Jane Kahler AIMM - Director and Group Financial Controller, Trailfinders Group
  • Linda Kirchner - Manager Governance, Cairns Regional Council
  • Carmel Kongnso - Faculty Manager of Trades and Outdoor Industries, Tropical North Queensland Institute of TAFE

Not For Profit Manager of the Year

Read more about the Not For Profit Manager award category.

Winner

Scott Pottle - Branch Manager, Qld Police Citizens Youth Welfare Association Cairns Branch

Finalists

  • Vicky Johnston - General Manager, Holy Spirit Care Services
  • Scott Pottle - Branch Manager, Qld Police Citizens Youth Welfare Association Cairns Branch

Owner Manager of the Year

Read more about the Owner Manager award category.

Winner

Cate Ashmore AIMM - Managing Director, Dedicated Training and Consulting Group

Finalists

  • Cate Ashmore AIMM - Managing Director, Dedicated Training and Consulting Group
  • Margie McKenzie - Managing Director, Gempearl Pty Ltd
  • Neil Robson - Owner and Director, Neils Organics
  • Amanda Spelta - General Manager, Placid Pools

Rural/Regional Manager of the Year

Read more about the Rural/Regional Manager award category.

Winner

Robert Watson - Chief Executive Officer, Mungalli Creek Dairy

Finalists

  • Alistair Hart - Coordinator, GIS, Atherton Tablelands Geographic Information Services
  • Andrew Sturges - Resort Manager, Undara Experience
  • John Sullivan - Director, Principle Landscape Designer, Business Manager, Hortulus Australian Pty Ltd
  • Robert Watson - Chief Executive Officer, Mungalli Creek Dairy

Young Manager of the Year

Read more about the Young Manager award category.

Winner

Kaj Haffenden - Managing Director, Precedence Group Pty Ltd

Finalists

  • Kaj Haffenden - Managing Director, Precedence Group Pty Ltd
  • Karen Houlihan - Office Administrator, Arup
  • James Mousa - Director and Partner, BDO Private Wealth FNQ and Smart Artz Creative
  • Bronwyn Voyce - Executive Assistant, Regional Development Australia FNQ and TS Inc
  • Renate Wool - Team Leader, Neato Employment Services

Winners

2013 Winners

2012 Winners

2011 Winners

2010 Winners

2009 Winners

2008 Winners

Medal Winners