Australian Institute of Management Excellence Awards
 

2012 Northern Territory Managers of the Year

The 2012 Northern Territory Managers of the Year were announced at the Northern Territory Gala Dinner held in Darwin on Saturday 27 October 2012.

Awarding:


Professional Manager of the Year - Public Sector

Read more about the Professional Manager - Public Sector award category.

Winner

Noelene Swanson - Executive Director Territory Housing Development Operations, Department of Housing Local Government and Regional Services

Finalists

  • Noel Hanssens - Project Manager, Information Systems Development, NT Department of Education and Training
  • Noelene Swanson - Executive Director Territory Housing Development Operations, Department of Housing Local Government and Regional Services
  • Elise Vervetjes - Group Manager Planning and Development, Power and Water Corporation
  • Ricci McDonald - Manager Facilities and Operational Services, NRETAS - Arts and Culture - Museum and Art Gallery NT
  • Djuna Pollard - Manager Regulation, Pricing and Economic Analysis, Power and Water Corporation
  • Innocent Ndhlovu - Human Resources Manager, Central Desert Shire Council

Professional Manager of the Year - Private Sector

Read more about the Professional Manager - Private Sector award category.

Winner

Mark Moller - Area Manager, CBA

Finalists

  • Katie Cooper - General Manager, Alice Springs Airport and Tennant Creek Airport
  • Mark Moller - Area Manager, CBA
  • Angie Mayo - Director, Records Management Services, Latitude 12 Pty Ltd
  • Scott Hammermeister - NT Manager, Centre Labour Force
  • David Clark - NT Operating Centre Manager, GHD Pty Ltd

Young Manager of the Year

Read more about the Young Manager award category.

Winner

Amelia Moloney - Manager, Apprenticeships Plus, GTNT

Finalists

  • Alana Booth - Manager, Oral Health Promotion, NT Department of Health
  • Peter Batchelor - Manager, Fiddlers Green
  • Kia Naylor - Managing Director, Bodyfit NT
  • Amelia Moloney - Manager, Apprenticeships Plus, GTNT
  • Stephanie Dunkel - Business Manager, Numbulwar School and West Arnhem College - Gunbalanya

Not For Profit Manager of the Year

Read more about the Not For Profit Manager award category.

Winner

Alexia Hohipa - CEO, YMCA Top End

Finalists

  • Daniel Findley - Nothern Territory General Manager, Life Without Barriers
  • Alexia Hohipa - CEO, YMCA Top End

Owner Manager of the Year

Read more about the Owner Manager award category.

Winner

Amalie Andropov - Managing Director, Territory Medical Group

Finalists

  • Claire Bell - Director, Associated Advertising Promotions Pty Ltd
  • Estelle Cornell - Managing Director, Allora Gardens Nursery
  • Amalie Andropov - Managing Director, Territory Medical Group

 

View the event photos

Event Photos


Winners

2013 Winners

2012 Winners

2011 Winners

2010 Winners

2009 Winners

2008 Winners

Medal Winners